Terms of use and privacy

Legal

This website reefknotinvestments.com is published by Reefknot Investments Pte. Ltd., a company limited by shares and registered as number 201838561W at 80 Robinson Road, #02-00, Singapore 068898

Disclaimer

Visitors who use this website and rely on any information do so at their own risk. Nothing on reefknotinvestments.com constitutes an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to trade securities. We are not responsible for the contents or reliability of any other websites to which we provide a link and do not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them.

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data: What We Collect And How We Use It

The information collected by Reefknot Investments Pte. Ltd. about you may come under one or more of the following categories:

Information provided by you on our website, by email or through phone calls made by you to Reefknot Investments

Personal information collected by Reefknot Investments may include the following:

If you provide us with your personal information via an email sent by you to Reefknot Investments, or a contact form on our website, or by any other means, we may use the information provided to respond to your message in order to better serve you by providing you with the information you had requested.
Your personal information is strictly privileged and will be treated in utmost confidence. Unless specifically requested by you, we will not release your information to any third party without your explicit consent, except under the disclosure exemptions listed under the Fourth Schedule of the Personal Data Protection Act of 2012 (PDPA).

In the event that you give us explicit consent to disclose your personal information to any third party which may include, but not be limited to, our mentors, alumni or associated companies, such third party will be required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, and shall be subject to the same privacy policy as stipulated under the PDPA.

Information Stored on our Website.

Our web server will gather and store certain information about your site visit automatically each time you visit our website, browse or download any information. This enables us to better study and evaluate the behaviour and trends of our site visitors. Do note that this information cannot and will not be used to identify you personally.

Warranties and Governing Law

Any unauthorised access or attempted unauthorised access into Reefknot Investments sever or files, whether to upload or modify information or to view or use any content found on our server is strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law, including but not limited to, the Computer Misuse Act (Cap 50A), Singapore Statutes.

While Reefknot Investments endeavours to stay up-to-date on our compliance with the PDPA, we may at our discretion make updates and amendments to our Privacy Policy from time to time without informing any individual of such changes beforehand and will post such updates on this page. Members of our database are encouraged to frequently visit this site to stay updated on any such change.

The terms of this Privacy Policy is governed and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Singapore. By agreeing to these terms, you are expressly submitting to the non-exclusive legal jurisdiction of the Republic of Singapore.

Contact Information

For any matter concerning your personal information or the terms of this Privacy Policy, kindly contact our Data Protection Officer via our ‘Get In Touch’ form.